Sports on TV for Thursday, August 18
(All times Eastern) |
---|
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts |
Thursday, August 18 |
AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL |
5:30 a.m. (Friday) |
FS1 — AFL Premiership: Melbourne at Brisbane
COLLEGE SOCCER (WOMEN'S) |
---|
6 p.m. |
PAC-12N — Weber St. at Colorado
7 p.m. |
---|
BTN — Southern Cal at Purdue
SECN — Florida St. at South Carolina
8 p.m. |
---|
PAC-12N — New Mexico St. at Oregon
10 p.m. |
---|
PAC-12N — Iowa at UCLA
GOLF |
---|
7 a.m. |
GOLF — DP World Tour: The D+D Real Czech Masters, First Round, Albatross Golf Resort, Vysoký Újezd, Czechia
12 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — USGA: U.S. Men’s Amateur, Round of 32, The Ridgewood Country Club, Paramus, N.J.
3 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, First Round, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Del.
8 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Albertsons Boise Open (Final 1), First Round, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, Idaho (Taped)
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (BOY'S) |
---|
12 p.m. |
ESPNU — AXE European Tour: Calif. Basketball Club vs. Stella Azzurra (Italy), Rome
HORSE RACING |
---|
1 p.m. |
FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga
LACROSSE (MEN'S) |
---|
2 p.m. |
ESPNU — World U-21 Championship: TBD, Semifinal, Limerick, Ireland
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL |
---|
1 p.m. |
ESPN — Little League World Series: Taipei City, Chinese vs. Bologna, Italy, Game 5, Williamsport, Penn.
3 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League World Series: Davenport, Iowa vs. Hagerstown, Ind., Game 6, Williamsport, Penn.
5 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League World Series: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico vs. Matamoros, Mexico, Game 7, Williamsport, Penn.
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — Little League World Series: Pearland, Texas vs. Hollidaysburg, Pa., Game 8, Williamsport, Penn.
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
2 p.m. |
MLBN — Regional Coverage: LA Dodgers at Milwaukee OR Oakland at Texas
7 p.m. |
---|
MLBN — Regional Coverage: Toronto at NY Yankees OR Boston at Pittsburgh
NFL FOOTBALL |
---|
8 p.m. |
ESPN — Preseason: Chicago at Seattle
RUGBY (MEN'S) |
---|
7 p.m. |
FS2 — 2022 MLR Draft
4 a.m. (Friday) |
---|
FS2 — NRL: New Zealand at North Queensland
SOCCER (MEN'S) |
---|
8 p.m. |
FS1 — Liga MX: León at Santos Laguna
TENNIS |
---|
11 a.m. |
TENNIS — Cincinnati-ATP/WTA Early Rounds
WNBA BASKETBALL |
---|
8 p.m. |
ESPNU — First Round Playoff: Dallas at Connecticut, Game 1
NBATV — First Round Playoff: Dallas at Connecticut, Game 1
10 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — First Round Playoff: Washington at Seattle, Game 1 ---