Sports on TV for August 22-28
Adv20 |
---|
(All times Eastern) |
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts |
Monday, August 22 |
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL |
1 p.m. |
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, International Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
3 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S. Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
5 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, International Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S. Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
NFL FOOTBALL |
---|
8 p.m. |
ESPN — Preseason: Atlanta at NY Jets ---
Tuesday, August 23 |
---|
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL |
1 p.m. |
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, International Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
3 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S. Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
5 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, International Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S. Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
TBS — NY Mets at NY Yankees
WNBA BASKETBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
ESPN2 — First Round: TBD, Game 3 (If Necessary)
9 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — First Round: TBD, Game 3 (If Necessary) ---
Several defensive playmakers are available in Round 2 of the NFL draft after historic offensive run
Buffalo Bills make 2 deals to trade out of 1st round of NFL draft. Open 2nd round with first pick
Broncos select former Oregon QB Bo Nix with the 12th pick in the NFL draft
San Francisco 49ers take Florida receiver Ricky Pearsall with the 30th pick in the NFL draft
Wednesday, August 24 |
---|
GOLF |
3 p.m. |
GOLF — TOUR Championship Charity Challenge: East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL |
---|
1 p.m. |
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, International Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
3 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S. Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
5 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, International Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S. Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
FS1 — Chicago White Sox at Baltimore
WNBA BASKETBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
ESPN2 — First Round: TBD, Game 3 (If Necessary)
9 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — First Round: TBD, Game 3 (If Necessary) ---
Thursday, August 25 |
---|
GOLF |
7:30 a.m. |
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Omega European Masters, First Round, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans-Montana, Switzerland
9:30 a.m. |
---|
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The CP Women’s Open, First Round, Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club, Ontario, Canada
1 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, First Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta
7 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, First Round, Ohio St. Golf Club, Columbus, Ohio (Taped)
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL |
---|
8 p.m. |
ESPNU — Lake Travis (Texas) at Arlington Martin (Texas)
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL |
---|
3 p.m. |
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, International Bracket, Semifinal, Williamsport, Pa.
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S. Bracket, Semifinal, Williamsport, Pa.
5 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, International Bracket, Williamsport, Pa.
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S. Bracket, Williamsport, Pa. ---
Friday, August 26 |
---|
AUTO RACING |
7:55 a.m. |
ESPNU — Formula 1: Practice, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
10:55 a.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
3 p.m. |
---|
USA — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Qualifying, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Fla.
5 p.m. |
---|
USA — NASCAR Cup Series: Qualifying, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Fla.
7:30 p.m. |
---|
USA — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Wawa 250 Powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Fla.
CFL FOOTBALL |
---|
10:30 p.m. |
ESPN2 — Saskatchewan at British Columbia
GOLF |
---|
7:30 a.m. |
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Omega European Masters, Second Round, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans-Montana, Switzerland
9:30 a.m. |
---|
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The CP Women’s Open, Second Round, Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club, Ontario, Canada
1 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Second Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta
7 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, First Round, Warwick Hills Golf and Country Club, Grand Blanc Township, Michigan (Taped)
9 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Second Round, Ohio St. Golf Club, Columbus, Ohio (Taped)
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
ESPN2 — Mill Creek (Ga.) at Norcross (Ga.)
HORSE RACING |
---|
3 p.m. |
FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
ESPN — Little League Home Run Derby: From Williamsport, Pa.
SOCCER (MEN'S) |
---|
8 p.m. |
ESPN — MLS: LAFC at Austin FC
10:15 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — MLS: Seattle at Portland ---
Saturday, August 27 |
---|
AUTO RACING |
6:55 a.m. |
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
9:55 a.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Qualifying, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
7 p.m. |
---|
NBC — NASCAR Cup Series: The Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Fla.
BOXING |
---|
10:30 p.m. |
ESPN — WBO Top Rank: Jose Pedraza vs. Richard Commey (Junior-Welterweights), Tulsa, Okla.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL |
---|
12:30 p.m. |
FOX — Nebraska vs. Northwestern, Dublin
3:30 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Jacksonville St. vs. Stephen F. Austin, Montgomery, Ala.
4 p.m. |
---|
FS1 — UConn at Utah St.
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — MEAC/SWAC Challenge: Howard vs. Alabama State, Atlanta
10 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — TBA
FISHING |
---|
8 a.m. |
FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Guaranteed Rate Bassmaster Elite at Mississippi River, La Crosse, Wis.
GOLF |
---|
7 a.m. |
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Omega European Masters, Third Round, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans-Montana, Switzerland
1 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Third Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta
2:30 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The CP Women’s Open, Third Round, Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club, Ontario, Canada
NBC — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Third Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta
5:30 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Third Round, Ohio St. Golf Club, Columbus, Ohio
8:30 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, Second Round, Warwick Hills Golf and Country Club, Grand Blanc Township, Michigan (Taped)
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL |
---|
12 p.m. |
ESPN — St. Joseph’s Prep at St. Thomas Aquinas
4 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — TBA
7 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — TBA
9 p.m. |
---|
ESPNU — TBA
HORSE RACING |
---|
11:30 a.m. |
FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga
4:30 p.m. |
---|
FOX — NYRA: The Travers Stakes, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL |
---|
12:30 p.m. |
ABC — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Pa.
3:30 p.m. |
---|
ABC — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Pa.
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
FOX — Regional Coverage: TBA
10 p.m. |
---|
FS1 — Cleveland at Seattle
SOCCER (MEN'S) |
---|
7:30 a.m. |
USA — Premier League: Manchester United at Southampton
10 a.m. |
---|
USA — Premier League: Leeds United at Brighton & Hove Albion
12:30 p.m. |
---|
NBC — Premier League: Fulham at Arsenal
SOFTBALL |
---|
1 p.m. |
ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Purple vs. Team Orange, Rosemont, Ill.
3:30 p.m. |
---|
ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Blue vs. Team Gold, Rosemont, Ill. ---
Sunday, August 28 |
---|
AUTO RACING |
8:55 a.m. |
ESPN2 — Formula 1: The Belgium Grand Prix, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
COLLEGE SOCCER (WOMEN'S) |
---|
1:30 p.m. |
ESPNU — Minnesota at Mississippi St.
FISHING |
---|
8 a.m. |
FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Guaranteed Rate Bassmaster Elite at Mississippi River, La Crosse, Wis.
GOLF |
---|
7 a.m. |
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Omega European Masters, Final Round, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans-Montana, Switzerland
12 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Final Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta
1:30 p.m. |
---|
CBS — LPGA Tour: The CP Women’s Open, Final Round, Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club, Ontario, Canada
GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Final Round, Ohio St. Golf Club, Columbus, Ohio
NBC — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Final Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta
4 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, Final Round, Warwick Hills Golf and Country Club, Grand Blanc Township, Michigan
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL |
---|
1 p.m. |
ESPN — St. Xavier at (Ohio) at Loyola Academy (Ill.)
HORSE RACING |
---|
1 p.m. |
FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL |
---|
10 a.m. |
ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, Third-Place Game, Williamsport, Pa.
3 p.m. |
---|
ABC — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, Championship, Williamsport, Pa.
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
ESPN — Atlanta at St. Louis
NFL FOOTBALL |
---|
4:30 p.m. |
CBS — Preseason: Detroit at Pittsburgh
SOCCER (MEN'S) |
---|
9 a.m. |
USA — Premier League: West Ham United at Aston Villa
11:30 a.m. |
---|
USA — Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Nottingham Forest
7:30 p.m. |
---|
FS1 — MLS: NY City FC at Orlando City FC
WNBA BASKETBALL |
---|
4 p.m. |
ESPN — Semifinal Playoff: TBD, Game 1
8 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — Semifinal Playoff: TBD, Game 1 ---